PO Box 1612 • Station A • Rutland, VT  05701-1612

802-773-7180



VERMONT GOLF ASSOCIATION

Board of Directors Log-In

info at vtga.org

Year

Champion

Home Club

Venue

2017

Drake Hull

Rutland CC

Dorset Field Club

2016

Bryan Smith

Jay Peak GC

Ekwanok CC

2015

Alex Rainville

St. Johnsbury CC

Champlain CC

2014

Evan Russell

CC of Vermont

Burlington CC

2013

Evan Russell

CC of Vermont

CC of Barre

2012

Mike Stackus

CC of Vermont

Green Mtn National

2011

Devin Komline

Dorset FC

Neshobe GC

2010

Devin Komline

Dorset FC

Manchester CC

2009

Brian Albertazzi

Green Mtn. National

Kwiniaska GC

2008

Brian Albertazzi

Green Mtn. National

Rutland CC

2007

Trevor Murphy

St. Johnsbury

Brattleboro CC

2006

Trevor Murphy

St. Johnsbury

St. Johnsbury

2005

Trevor Murphy

St. Johnsbury

Mt. Anthony

2004

Jonathon Dudley

Orleans

Quechee

2003

Peter Metzler

Okemo Valley Club

Burlington CC

2002

Bill Hadden

Ekwanok CC

Ekwanok CC

2001

David Bennett

Stowe CC

Rutland CC

2000

David Bennett

Stowe CC

Woodstock CC

1999

Dustin Cone

Mt. Anthony

CC Of Barre

1998

Grady Girard

Newport CC

Orleans CC

1997

Grady Girard

Newport CC

Crown Piont CC

1996

Grady Girard

Newport CC

Manchester CC

1995

Grady Girard

Newport CC

St. Johnsbury CC

1994

Terry Deleo

Quechee Club

Kwiniaska GC

1993

Barry VanGerbig

Rutland CC

Rutland CC

1992

Hans Albertsson

Ekwanok CC

CC of Barre

1991

Hans Albertsson

Ekwanok CC

Quechee Club

1990

Hans Albertsson

Ekwanok CC

Burlington CC

1989

Shawn Baker

Brattleboro CC

Woodstock CC

1988

Hans Albertsson

Ekwanok CC

Manchester CC

1987

Shawn Baker

Brattleboro CC

Orleans CC

1986

Shawn Baker

Brattleboro CC

Crown Piont CC

1985

Shawn Baker

Brattleboro CC

CC of Barre

1984

Art Bemis

Rutland CC

Mt. Anthony CC

1983

Shawn Baker

Brattleboro CC

Ralph Myhre CC

1982

Tony Russo

Rutland CC

Rutland CC

1981

Robert Maritano

Rocky Ridge GC

Newport CC

1980

Art Bemis

Rutland CC

Stratton Mt. CC

1979

Jeff Murray

Williston CC

  Burlington CC

1978

Steve Pcolar

Burlingotn CC

Crown Piont CC

1977

Kenneth Sanville

Orleans CC

Orleans CC

1976

Lloyd Hier

Burlington CC

Manchester CC

1975

John Donnelly

Kwiniaska GC

Kwiniaska GC

1974

William Johnstone

Stowe CC

Crown Point CC

1973

John Donnelly

Kwiniaska GC

Burlington CC

1972

Scott Griffin

Mt. Anthony CC

Mt. Anthony

1971

Todd Plimpton

Crown Point CC

Orleans CC

1970

Robert Ratti

Brattleboro CC

Rutland CC

1969

John Oxley

Middlebury CC

Burlington CC

1968

Jay Jerome

Mt. Anthony CC

Orleans CC

1967

Arnold Chandler

Crown Point CC

Crown Point CC

1966

Richard Smith

Rutland CC

Stowe CC

1965

John Donnelly

Burlington CC

Rutland CC

1964

Fred McKnight

St. Johnsbury CC

Orleans CC

1963

Kenneth Lewis

Crown Point CC

Crown Point CC

1962

John Donnelly

Burlington CC

Burlington CC

1961

Edward Keating

Ekwanok CC

Rutland CC

1960

Clifton W. Price

Burlington CC

Orleans CC

1959

Robert Ratti

Brattleboro CC

Woodstock CC

1958

James C. Jerome

Mt. Anthony CC

Burlington CC

1957

Henry K. Carroll

Rutland CC

Rutland CC

1956

Dr. R. Presbrey

Stowe CC

Woodstock CC

1955

David I. Walsh

St. Albans CC

Burlington CC

1954

John D. Chapman

Mt. Anthony CC

Rutland CC

1953

James C. Jerome

Mt. Anthony CC

St. Johnsbury CC

1952

James H. Hunter

Mt. Anthony CC

Equinox Links

1951

Edward A. Johnston

CC of Barre

CC of Barre

1950

Thomas M. Pierce

Rutland CC

Burlington CC

1949

James H. Hunter

Mt. Anthony CC

Rutland CC

1948

William T. Jerome, III

Mt. Anthony CC

Ekwanok CC

1947

Thomas M. Pierce

Rutland CC

Burlington CC

1946

Thomas M. Pierce

Rutland CC

Rutland CC

1945 - 1942  NO COMPETITION - WORLD WAR II

1941

Clifton W Price

Burlington CC

Ekwanok CC

1940

Thomas M. Pierce

Rutland CC

Burlington CC

1939

Thomas M. Pierce

Rutland CC

Rutland CC

1938

Thomas M. Pierce

Rutland CC

Ekwanok CC

1937

Clifton W Price

Burlington CC

Burlington CC

1936

Prierce H. Russell, Jr

Rutland CC

Equinox Links

1935

Thomas M. Pierce

Rutland CC

Rutland CC

1934

Prierce H. Russell, Jr

Rutland CC

Rutland CC

1933

Clifton W Price

Burlington CC

Burlington CC

1932

H.L. Weatherwax

Ekwanok CC

Equinox Links

1931

George R. McKee

Montpelier CC

Rutland CC

1930

F.C. Robertson

Ekwanok CC

Ekwanok CC

1929

F.P. Russell

Lake Champlain CC

Burlington CC

1928

W.R. Pond, Jr.

Rutland CC

Equinox Links

1927

George R. Mckee

Montpelier CC

Woodstock CC

1926

J.F. Martin

Barre CC

Barre CC

1925

Sayer Mcleod, Jr.

Mt. Anthony CC

Ekwanok CC

1924

J.G. Estey

Brattleboro CC

Rutland CC

1923

George E. Morse

Rutland CC

Mt. Anthony CC

1922

George R. Mckee

Montpelier CC

Waubanakee GC

1921

Leslie W. Mercer

Barre CC

Rutland CC

1920

A.L. Warker, Jr.

Ekwanok CC

Brattleboro CC

1919

Arthur Walker

Ekwanok CC

Mt. Anthony CC

1918  NO COMPETITION - WORLD WAR I

1917

Wm. H. Johnston

Barre CC

Waubanakee GC

1916

F.B. Jennings, Jr

Mt. Anthony CC

Rutland CC

1915

W.A. Barber, Jr

Ekwanok CC

Mt. Anthony CC

1914

Dr. M.C. Twitchell

Waubanakee GC

Waubanakee GC

1913

Percy Jennings

Mt. Anthony CC

Rutland CC

1912

F.A. Martin

Ekwanok CC

Dorset Field Club

1911

F.B. Jennings, Jr.

Mt. Anthony CC

Ekwanok CC

1910

Clarence Holden

Mt. Anthony CC

Mt. Anthony CC

1909

F.A. Martin

Ekwanok CC

Mt. Anthony CC

1908

Fred Herreshoff

Ekwanok CC

Rutland CC

1907

E.W. Clark III

Ekwanok CC

Ekwanok CC

1906

M.K. Waters

Ekwanok CC

Ekwanok CC

1905

A.L. White

Ekwanok CC

Mt. Anthony CC

1904

Fred Herreshoff

Ekwanok CC

Rutland CC

1903

A.W. Reed

Ekwanok CC

Waubanakee GC

1902

Paul Waterman

Ekwanok CC

Ekwanok CC

Past Vermont Amateur Champions